My weight loss journey

Created by MyFitnessPal - Free Calorie Counter

Friday, February 19, 2010

So far, so good

My temps went up again.  By another .5, which is good!  Today I am getting very gassy and constipated... but it's way too early for symptoms, so all that means is I ate really crappy the last couple days.  LOL

So just for fun I got a psychic reading.  I heard about this woman on the WTE boards, and figured I'd try it cuz it would be cute and funny.  I don't put any stock into it, unless it comes true, then I'll re-evaluate my opinion. Haha!  She told me:

Your reading reveals that a conception takes place the month of June 2010. As your cycles tend to be longer than the usual 28-31 days it is difficult to determine the month this cycle begins - likely the end of May to beginning of June - but the conception definitely is referred to the month of June. The baby shows as a girl and her EDD/birth date is referenced the month of March 2011 - specific reference to the 10th and 17th (so BFP may come in July).


So according to this, I can scrap this cycle and just keep on trying! LOL.  I do have to say it would be freaking awesome if I ended up conceiving when she said.  Quite frankly, being that I celebrate my Irish heritage each St. Patty's day with my cousin, I think it would be cool and fitting if my child was born on that day!  But I don't want to wait that long for a BFP, so I hope she's wrong.  I would rather have my little "butterball" (as my dear friend called it the other day) cooking for the next few months, as I'd be due around November 7.  Plus my brother's bday is at the end of October and that would be really cool too!  But back to Earth, and not getting my hopes up.  I refuse to.  And I'm really going to try to hold strong this time and not test until Friday or Saturday.  Granted, those are still early, but what do you expect from a POAS addict?

No comments:

Post a Comment