My weight loss journey

Created by MyFitnessPal - Free Calorie Counter

Sunday, July 17, 2011

Just a few more days.

So an update since my last post.  Hubby and I went up to the in-laws house for a dinner to celebrate MIL and grandma-in-law's bdays.  I was working, and around 11am I started having contractions.  They were sporadic, about 5-10 min apart.  By 4 they were pretty strong and getting painful.  I asked my boss if I could sign out early and I'd use PTO for the rest of the day, they said yes.  It was pretty bad.  I told Hubby's gma what was going on and I made it through most of dinner with them.  I decided to take a nap.  Hubby had been up for 30 hours and he was in no condition to drive home.  He had to work the night before, then had a golf game with some friends during the day.  I let him nap for a little bit, but then I had to get home.  The contractions were so painful and were consistently 6 min apart.  When we got home, I packed the rest of my hospital bag and decided to get a shower.  I told Hubby to go to bed immediately so just in case we had to get to the hospital, he could be functional.  He didn't need any persuasion for that.  LOL  I took a shower and got dressed so I could call my midwife and find out if she wanted me to head to the hospital.  Don't you know, I laid down, decided to time 2 or 3 more contractions first.  They completely stopped.  So after 13 hours of contractions, they stopped.  :(  I was soooo upset.  But I was also extremely tired, so I just went to bed.  Since then I've had some random contractions here or there, but nothing grouped together or anything.  I am so irritated by this.  I was really hoping to not have to work this week and having my little man here!  But I guess I will be working again.  I'm still debating about asking my midwife to strip my membranes and do a cervical check on Wednesday when I go in.  I want labor to start, but I've heard that can be very painful.  Ugh... guess I'll talk to her and see what she says first.  But either way I will have my little man here next week.  I'm going to be induced on the 25th if I don't go into labor before then.  So there is a light at the end of the tunnel!!! LOL

Wednesday, July 13, 2011

Just 11 days left!

Well, according to my midwife, 9 days!  Depends on which EDD you go by.  Midwife has 7/22 off my LMP, I have 7/24 off OPK's. 

I cannot believe I am finally at the end of this!  I'm feeling so done.  I'm done with being stiff and sore.  I'm done with not being able to even roll over in bed once my one side goes numb... Forget about getting up and getting to the bathroom in the middle of the night... I'm worse than an 80 year old woman with arthritis.  It's horrible.  I'm just so anxious to see my little man!  I'm so ready for the next step in this journey.  I've been taking Evening Primrose Oil for a few weeks now (not as strict as I should be, but I have reminders on my phone now, so I should be good) and walking with Puppers every night, sometimes twice.  I have a bad feeling that I just need to go for like a 5 mile walk... As if I'd have the energy. LOL!  I have my next appt with my midwife on Wednesday and I'm debating about asking her to check me again (they only check once until labor unless you request it) and if I've progressed at all to do a membrane sweep.  I've heard they can be painful and may not even bring on labor, so I'm torn.  And I'd only do it if Hubby came with me to the appt so he could drive me home.  I'm a little concerned that I'd be in too much pain to really get home.  I don't know what to do about that.

I scheduled my induction for 7/25, for many reasons.  I don't want to go too far over my due date and end up having LO on our anniversary (8/1).  Hubby said that isn't what he wants, so I respect it.  And Hubby will get more time off work if I can get induced/go into labor that day.  Not to mention we can make arrangements over the weekend for Hubby's family to watch Puppers for us so she's not left in the house by herself for days.  OMG, that would really truly be horrible.  After a few hours she's completely distraught... She would not fair well for days with just someone coming to let her out and play with her for a while... She'd be completely neurotic when we got home.  But what I'm really hoping for is to go into labor on my own before then.  Everyone has been telling me I won't make it to the 25th, I sure as hell hope not.  I really don't want to be induced... I know I could wait longer and see if it happened naturally, but it's really a balance between how miserable I am and how scared I am of induction.  Right now, the misery is winning out.  I know the first few weeks (at least) while I'm recovering and sleep deprived won't be much better, but at least then I'll start to feel a little more normal!

Ugh, 9/11 days left and I just want to meet my little man.  Maybe this weekend I'll go for a REALLY long walk and see if it does anything.  :(  I'm not desperate enough to try Castor oil or anything like that.  I've heard sooo many horrible things that I am not going there.  Although, I did read in a few places that crab meat can cause labor, and so can a full moon... Friday Hubby and I are having a crab feast with his family and it's a full moon... Maybe the stars will align and I'll get lucky!