My weight loss journey

Created by MyFitnessPal - Free Calorie Counter

Wednesday, July 13, 2011

Just 11 days left!

Well, according to my midwife, 9 days!  Depends on which EDD you go by.  Midwife has 7/22 off my LMP, I have 7/24 off OPK's. 

I cannot believe I am finally at the end of this!  I'm feeling so done.  I'm done with being stiff and sore.  I'm done with not being able to even roll over in bed once my one side goes numb... Forget about getting up and getting to the bathroom in the middle of the night... I'm worse than an 80 year old woman with arthritis.  It's horrible.  I'm just so anxious to see my little man!  I'm so ready for the next step in this journey.  I've been taking Evening Primrose Oil for a few weeks now (not as strict as I should be, but I have reminders on my phone now, so I should be good) and walking with Puppers every night, sometimes twice.  I have a bad feeling that I just need to go for like a 5 mile walk... As if I'd have the energy. LOL!  I have my next appt with my midwife on Wednesday and I'm debating about asking her to check me again (they only check once until labor unless you request it) and if I've progressed at all to do a membrane sweep.  I've heard they can be painful and may not even bring on labor, so I'm torn.  And I'd only do it if Hubby came with me to the appt so he could drive me home.  I'm a little concerned that I'd be in too much pain to really get home.  I don't know what to do about that.

I scheduled my induction for 7/25, for many reasons.  I don't want to go too far over my due date and end up having LO on our anniversary (8/1).  Hubby said that isn't what he wants, so I respect it.  And Hubby will get more time off work if I can get induced/go into labor that day.  Not to mention we can make arrangements over the weekend for Hubby's family to watch Puppers for us so she's not left in the house by herself for days.  OMG, that would really truly be horrible.  After a few hours she's completely distraught... She would not fair well for days with just someone coming to let her out and play with her for a while... She'd be completely neurotic when we got home.  But what I'm really hoping for is to go into labor on my own before then.  Everyone has been telling me I won't make it to the 25th, I sure as hell hope not.  I really don't want to be induced... I know I could wait longer and see if it happened naturally, but it's really a balance between how miserable I am and how scared I am of induction.  Right now, the misery is winning out.  I know the first few weeks (at least) while I'm recovering and sleep deprived won't be much better, but at least then I'll start to feel a little more normal!

Ugh, 9/11 days left and I just want to meet my little man.  Maybe this weekend I'll go for a REALLY long walk and see if it does anything.  :(  I'm not desperate enough to try Castor oil or anything like that.  I've heard sooo many horrible things that I am not going there.  Although, I did read in a few places that crab meat can cause labor, and so can a full moon... Friday Hubby and I are having a crab feast with his family and it's a full moon... Maybe the stars will align and I'll get lucky!

No comments:

Post a Comment